NY F88087 June 22, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F88087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Mr. Dennis Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road #205 Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China. Dear Mr. Awana: In your undated letter, received in this office June 15, 2000, on behalf of G & A Trading Corporation, you requested a classification ruling for a backpack. The sample submitted, identified as item number 0099K, is a backpack manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made textile materials. It has a main carry section for clothing or other personal accessories and a separate bottom section, which is insulated and has a removable plastic lining. The item is primarily a backpack. The applicable subheading for item 0099K will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division