PD F88045 June 23, 2000 CLA-2-62:G35 F88045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.4060 Ms. Peggy A. Kalscheur Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton WI 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s skirt Dear Ms. Kalscheur: In your letter dated June 8, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a girl’s skirt. The submitted sample, style #QM601, is a girl’s skirt of 55% linen and 45% cotton printed fabric. The skirt is lined with 100% polyester and pleated with eight pleats on both the front and the back sides. The skirt will be manufactured in girls’ sizes 7-16. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’ skirts: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.8%. The skirt falls within textile category designation 842. Based upon international textile trade agreements, as a product of China, this garment is subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anne Marie Acting Port Director Dallas-Fort Worth, TX