PD F88009 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s woven jacket to be manufactured in Korea Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated June 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 89-48233, is a women’s jacket manufactured from a 92% nylon, 8% spandex woven fabric. The garment features a full lining of a woven fabric of unspecified fiber content, a full frontal opening secured by five metal snap fasteners, a pointed collar, long, hemmed sleeves without cuffs, two side seam pockets below the waist, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 28.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland