PD F87987 June 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:A:P: G34 F87987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3521 Dana Martin AFI (California), Inc. 2381 Rosecrans Avenue, #100 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s reversible jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated June 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mobil Eight Apparel, Inc. The submitted sample is a boy’s reversible jacket with one shell made of 100% polyester woven fabric and the other shell made of 100% polyester fleece. The garment, style 264L, features a v-neck with rib knit binding, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom band. A patch pocket with a velcro-like closure is sewn to the lower portion of the left sleeve on the woven shell. A patch pocket is also sewn to the upper portion of the left sleeve on the fleece shell. In addition, there are side seam pockets below the waist in each shell. The jacket is imported in boys’ sizes S, M, L, and XL. GRI 3(c) provides that when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) or 3(b), they shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. The competing subheadings are 6101 and 6201; it is the latter which controls classification. The applicable subheading for the boy’s jacket will be 6201.93.3521 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other…boys’. The rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The sample is being returned to you. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Port Director Atlanta, GA