PD F87968 June 22, 2000 CLA-2-62:K:TO:B7:I14 F87968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Flr. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Korea Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated June 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style number 41-40584 is a woman's ankle-length coat constructed from a 100% polyester woven, satin fabric. The coat has a full-front opening with five button closures and a covered placket. Other features include a collar, long sleeves and two side seam pockets located beneath the waist. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's coats of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Korea, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport