NY F87915 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. James Maddux O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, Missouri 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic fitted container from China. Dear Mr. Maddux: In your letter dated May 25th, 2000, on behalf of K.T. Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a tube of molded plastic that is shaped and sized to hold welding rods and has a "twist off" lid. The tube has a clip that enables the tube to be hung on a wall fixture. (A sample number was not provided). The applicable subheading for the tube of molded plastic will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division