NY F87834 June 6, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F87834 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Steve Tchira Hammerhead Group Inc. 8800 NW 24th Terrace Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of circular cut flower wraps from Korea. Dear Mr. Tchira: In your letter dated May 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an oval-shaped sheet of 100% polyester, approximately 8¼ inches by 10 inches. You state that they will be used by flower wholesalers and florists, presumably to wrap cut flowers. The applicable subheading for the flower wraps will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up articles . . . other. The rate of duty will be 7 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division