NY F87826 June 14, 2000 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 F87826 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Ms. Maria Johnson Disguise Inc. 9040 Activity Road San Diego, CA 92126 RE: The tariff classification of Cinderella Children’s Compact and Snow White Children’s Compact from China Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated May 23, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the Cinderella Children’s Compact and Snow White Children’s Compact were submitted with your inquiry. The compacts, with plastic mirror inserts, contain three compartments filled with glitter eyeshadow and glitter face make-up with a sponge applicator. A picture of a fairy tale character is on each compact cover. The Cinderella Children’s Compact and Snow White Children’s Compact are marketed for young girls. The applicable subheading for the Cinderella Children’s Compact and Snow White Children’s Compact will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations. The rate of duty will be free. Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division