NY F87708 June 26, 2000 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 F87706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.0090 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a yarn from China. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated May 24, 2000, on behalf of Gerson Company, Mission Kansas, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted swatch is a sample of the material used for the manufacture of a chenille yarn, item number 158600. The chenille yarn appears to be constructed by inserting lengths of cellophane strips through and perpendicular to the singular chain stitched yarn. It will be imported in lengths of 25 yards on cardboard spools. The applicable subheading for yarn, item number 158600 will be 5606.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for . . . chenille yarn. . . Other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The yarn falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of china are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division