NY F87665 May 30, 2000 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 F87665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Ms. Bernice Rudd Wal(Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a Bundle Buddy from China. Dear Ms. Rudd: In your letter dated May 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your sample as the Bundle Buddy, stock number 30900. This kit contains a plastic belt, plastic locking clips and a plastic tool body with a steel cutting blade to cut the plastic at the desired length. The Bundle Buddy is used for bundling various objects. As illustrated on your retail package, some examples of its applications are for fastening tripods, packing boxes, for plants and horticulture, fastening hoses, binding plastic bags and bundling electric wires. The Bundle Buddy is offered for sale in a cardboard and clear plastic package. In this configuration, it forms a set for tariff purposes. When two or more goods are put up for retail sale and meet the criteria for sets, the goods are classified according to the component which gives them their essential character. In this instance, the tool imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the Bundle Buddy will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division