NY F87561 June 5, 2000 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 F87561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.10.0000 Mr. Richard Fikkert Fikkerts Ltd. Unit 9 Castlefields Trading Estate Bingley West Yorkshire England BD16 2AG RE: The tariff classification of Lip Salve from England Dear Mr. Fikkert: In your letter dated May 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that the Lip Salve, sold at retail, will be marketed to help prevent chapped lips. The applicable subheading for the Lip Salve will be 3304.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin…Lip make-up preparations. The rate of duty will be free. Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division