NY F87557 June 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F87557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Ms. Barbara Grier Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pajama set from Madagascar Dear Ms. Grier: In your letter dated May 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style F is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment features a drawstring front neckline, adjustable shoulder straps and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The top back edge is cut straight across front side seam to side seam. The pajama pant features a drawstring waist and extends from the waist to the calf with buttoned cuffs. The applicable subheading for style F will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Style F falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Madagascar are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division