NY F87532 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F87532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.8010 Ms. Debbie Bennett New Wave Transport (U.S.A.), Inc. 1550 Higgins Road, Ste. 128 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of porcelain cookware from China. Dear Ms. Bennett: In your letter dated May 16, 2000, on behalf of Brian Doherty & Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, is a three-piece cookware unit, referred to as “Cookwave,” that consists of the following components: an oval-shaped porcelain pot designed for use both in the microwave and conventional oven (noting it will go from the oven to the table, to the refrigerator, even into the dishwasher); an adjustable, removable porcelain vent cap for regulation of the moisture intake; and a multipurpose porcelain vent rack that is designed to be inserted into the pot for steaming and poaching purposes as well as for improving the circulation of energy around the food (noting the rack can also be used as a hot plate). It is stated that this merchandise will be imported in sizes of two and three quart units. The applicable subheading for this porcelain cookware will be 6911.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware, kitchenware…other than of porcelain or china: other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 22.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division