NY F87519 June 13, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:237 F87519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 3407.00.2000 Mr. Rick Horowitz Creative Kids, Inc. 200 Fifth Avenue, Suite 252 New York, New York 10010 RE: The classification of a Super Kiddy Dough Fun Set from China Dear Mr. Horowitz: In your letter dated May 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a Super Kiddy Dough Fun Set. The set consists of 5 plastic jars of colored modeling pastes, 5 plastic closed molds, 12 plastic cutter molds, 3 plastic shooter molds, 1 plastic roller, 1 plastic pizza maker, 1 plastic case and tray. The applicable subheading for the Super Kiddy Dough Fun Set will be 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for modeling pastes, including those put up for children's amusement. The rate of duty is Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division