NY F87466 May 19, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F87466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Joseph A. Arria Syratech Corporation 175 McClellan Highway P.O. Box 9114 East Boston, MA 02128-9114 RE: The tariff classification of a pillar candle with molded roses from China. Dear Mr. Arria: In your letter dated May 18, 2000, on behalf of International Silver Company of East Boston, Massachusetts, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, "Pillar Candle With Molded Roses," is a red colored scented pillar candle that measures approximately 5" in height and 5" in diameter and is decorated with three clusters of wax roses molded to its side. The applicable subheading for "Pillar Candle With Molded Roses" will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, "Pillar Candle With Molded Roses" is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division