NY F87311 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Taiwan Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated May 25th, 2000, on behalf of Shopko Stores, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, identified as style #0406934, is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The bag measures approximately 12" x 8 3/4" and has an exterior surface constructed of knitted yarns comprised of 85% acrylic and 15% wool. The interior of the bag is lined, consists of a single compartment with no additional features and is secured by a center snap closure. A self-material shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. Style #0406934 is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. The applicable subheading for style #0406934 will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8080 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division