NY F87277 June 14, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F87277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Cathy Petrus Limited Distribution Services 7 Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a wax-filled container from China. Dear Ms. Petrus: In your letter dated May 18, 2000, on behalf of Bath & Body Works, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Tulip Candle, consists of a pink colored scented candle poured into a pink colored wax container that measures approximately 4" in height and 3-1/2" in diameter. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, Tulip Candle, is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division