NY F87171 June 1, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F87171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated May 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 49-46468 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 71 percent acetate and 29 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket is lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a mandarin collar, shoulder pads, two pockets below the waist, a back vent and a full front opening secured by five buttons. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 56-48923. The applicable subheading for style 49-46468 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28 percent ad valorem. Style 49-46468 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division