NY F87165 June 2, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F87165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030 Mr. James Wong Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway Suite 405 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Nepal Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated May 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 67213 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless and features a collar, self-fabric ties and a full front opening secured by eleven buttons. The dress also has embroidery and beading on the collar and at the lower front panels. The applicable subheading for style 67213 will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem. Style 67213 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nepal are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division