NY F87105 May 25, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F87105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0050 Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of the fabric body, plastic eyes and electronic module of a rocking pony from China. Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated May 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Today’s Kids, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on three items that are described as foreign components of a domestically produced rocking pony that is identified as #388 Soft Pony. The foreign components include the fabric body with attachments (for securing the pony body to the frame), the plastic eyes for the pony, and the electronic module that produces horse sounds when the pony is rocked or bounced. The fabric body is constructed of tricot nylon, and partially stuffed with polyester fibers. The eyes are plastic, as is the electronic module. Samples were not submitted, but illustrations and product specifications submitted were sufficient for classification purposes. The applicable subheading for the pony fabric body, plastic eyes and the electronic module will be 9503.49.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: Other…Parts and accessories.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division