NY F87095 June 2, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F87095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020 Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a knitted jacket for girls’ wear from Taiwan Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated May 10, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The garment, indicated as style 6J610 on the tag of the submitted sample, is a jacket, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, which is basically characterized by long sleeves, by a full-front, zippered opening, which extends into the stand-up collar, by an elasticized drswstring, which is threaded through the lower edge of the garment, and by a pocket at the lower side of each of the fronts. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 28.9 per cent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division