NY F87079 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F87079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.7000 Mr. Mark C. Joye Baker & Hostetler, LLP 1000 Louisiana Houston, TX 77002-5009 RE: The tariff classification of a building entrance wire terminal from Mexico Dear Mr. Joye: In your letter dated April 24, 2000, on behalf of Krone, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, and as noted in subsequent information provided by your office, the building entrance wire terminal, identified as Krone’s 2/10/200 320V, BET Disconnect, consists of an insulated electric cable attached to a terminal block. This device is used to provide a protected connection point for telephone or data circuit cables at their entry into a building so that they can be connected, in turn, to the circuits in the building. The cable consists of twisted pair insulated wires with a rated maximum voltage of 350 volts. The applicable subheading for the building entrance wire terminal will be 8544.51.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division