NY F87062 May 19, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F87062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040 Mr. Paul Leitner Continental Agency Inc. 535 Brea Canyon Road Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of collapsible hampers from China. Dear Mr. Leitner: In your letter dated May 11, 2000, on behalf of Playhut Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photographs depict three different styles of hampers. All three hamper designs are storage units made of collapsible wire frames with nylon mesh sides. The different hampers come in a variety of either one, two or three cubicles and are designed to be placed on the floor. The applicable subheading for the collapsible hampers will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: other, household. The rate of duty will be free. The merchandise is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division