NY F86995 May 23, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F86995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Elena Atanasovska Limited Distribution Services 7 Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from China. Dear Ms. Atanasovska: In your letter dated May 9, 2000, on behalf of Bath and Body Works, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted, style 38630, is a ceramic pedestal candleholder that measures approximately 3 inches in height and 4.25 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the candleholder, style 38630, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division