NY F86946 August 29, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F86946 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900 Mr. Michael Cusano Tomen America Inc. 1800 Cross Beam Drive Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Oxazolidineacetic Acid, 4-Methyl-2,5-Dioxo-Alpha.-(2-Phenylethyl)-, Ethyl Ester, (Alpha S, 4S)-(9CI) {CAS 84793-24-8} from Korea. Dear Mr. Cusano: In your letter dated May 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Oxazolidineacetic Acid, 4-Methyl-2,5-Dioxo-Alpha.-(2-Phenylethyl)-, Ethyl Ester, (Alpha S, 4S)-(9CI) which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division