NY F86939 May 11, 2000 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 F86939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Mr. James Opinsky Art Services Management 253 East 72nd Street No.3 New York, NY 10021 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from England. Dear Mr. Opinsky: In your letter dated April 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Kerry Stewart. Kerry Stewart was born in 1965 and currently lives and works in London. From 1985 to 1989, Ms. Stewart attended the University of Edinburgh, receiving a M.A. in Art History and German, from 1989 to 1990 she attended Chelsea School of Art, London, Foundation, and from 1990 to 1993 she attended Chelsea School of Art, London, receiving a B.A. Based on the submitted biography, Ms. Stewart has exhibited in private and public collections throughout the world and is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Kerry Stewart will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. Sculptures that are functional or made in excess of 12 are dutiable according to their essential character. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division