NY F86933 May 17, 2000 CLA285:RR:NC:1:108 F86933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.9025, 8525.20.9080 Mr. Quentin Kalsheur Westfalia-Surge LLC. 20903 W. Gale Ave. Gatesville, WI 54630 RE: Tariff classification of a livestock identification system from Holland. Dear Mr. Kalsheur; In your letter received in this office May 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you have submitted are referred to as a Neck Responder, a Cylindrical Neck Responder, a Transceiver, a Loop Transceiver and a Neutrodyne Unit. Mr. Don Mayer of your office described the operation of these products as follows: A cow steps through or over a stainless steel loop. A transceiver is attached to the loop and to a computer. Data is sent from the transceiver to the computer. The transceiver emits a radio frequency field, which the animal passes through. Around the cow’s neck is a responder. In the responder is a capacitor, which is charged by the RF. The capacitor uses the charge to send a radio signal (120 kHz or 134.2 kHz) back to the transceiver. On this radio signal is data identifying the responder number and thus identifies the cow. The transceiver receives the signal and sends it to a computer. (ADC 65) Thus the identifying number of the cow shows up on the computer. The Neutrodyne unit prevents a particular responder from being counted twice by transceivers, which are in close proximity to each other. Your literature states that the Neutrodyne unit “puts 2 separate ID loop antennas at the entrance end of the parlor.” This prevents cross talk between the two loop systems. The applicable subheading for the responders will be 8525.10.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Transmission apparatus: Other: Other: Transmitters capable of transmitting on frequencies: Not exceeding 30 MHz. The general rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the transceivers will be 8525.20.9080,HTS, which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Neutrodyne unit will be 8529.10.9000,HTS, which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528:Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division