NY F86904 June 7, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F86904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.80.0025 Perry J. Tesar Team Concepts North America, Ltd. 331 Eisenhower Lane south Lombard, IL 60148 RE: The tariff classification of Smart Buchy The Talking Book from China Dear Mr. Tesar: In your letter dated May 9, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item #A0210, Smart Bucky The Talking Book, is a rectangular item that gives the appearance of an animate book. Large eyes and a mouth are situated at the top of the rectangle. When the front cover is opened the eyes roll and the mouth actually moves as the “book” talks to the child who is instructed to push a series of colored buttons. As the buttons are pushed, a story unfolds which correspond to the pictures on the pages. Although called a “book”, the item does not have printed words of any kind. There are just pictures, some of which have a small circle of color matching one of the button colors. There are six different stories on each of the four pages, which are activated by the sequence of the buttons pushed. There are also some games and songs. Additional electronic units can be bought to plug into the “book” which provide different stories. Marketed to very young children, the rolling eyes, talking mouth, and simple stories provide interactive manipulative play. The applicable subheading for Smart Bucky The Talking Book will be 9503.80.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other Toys;…: Other toys and models, incorporating a motor, …:Toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division