NY F86903 June 7, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F86903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Mr. Troy Myers Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a chip and dip set from China. Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated May 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identifies as vendor stock #CH0152C. It is called a Santa chip and dip set. The 2-piece set consists of a platter and a dip bowl. The platter measures approximately 14 inches long by approximately 9-1/2 inches wide by approximately 2 inches high. The dip bowl measures approximately 3-3/4 inches in diameter by approximately 2-1/2 inches high. The dip bowl is designed with a three-dimensional Santa figure and a reindeer. This chip and dip set is made of dolomite materials. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Santa chip and dip set will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division