NY F86888 June 1, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F86888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard J. C. Penney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, TX 75024-3698 RE: The tariff classification of a container from China. Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated May 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a rectangular shaped container, style number 036-PSN-199. It is constructed of a metal frame covered with 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The fabric exterior surface has been printed and coated with plastic to create a snake skin pattern. It features a metal handle covered with the same fabric. It measures approximately 6-11/16 long by 3 inches wide by 4-1/2 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the container will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division