NY F86887 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F86887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Eric Sherman OfficeMax, Inc. International Logistics Department, 3605 Warrensville Center Road Shaker Heights, OH 44122--5203 RE: The tariff classification of computer carrying cases from China. Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated March 20, 2000, on behalf of Dunston Leathers/KamYin, you requested a tariff classification ruling for computer carrying cases. The inquiry is a request for classification for styles C71-4 and K72-4, which are carrying cases for lap top computers with printers and accessories. A sample of style C71-4 and a copy of sales literature for style K72-4 have been submitted. Each item is identical except for the exterior surface finish. Both are manufactured of a fabric backed plastic sheeting. The plastic sheet forms the exterior surface constituent material. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles C71-4 and K72-4, the computer carrying cases, will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division