PD F86805 June 2, 2000 CLA-2-62-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Mr. Paul Meyer Nik and Associates 800 S. Hindry Avenue, Unit A Inglewood, California 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a men's woven coat from China Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated May 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #9417, is a men's jacket having an outershell composed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The body is lined with a pile fabric composed of 70% polyester and 30% acrylic. The sleeves are lined with a 100% nylon woven fabric. The jacket features a full frontal opening with a seven button closure; a pointed collar; long sleeves with cuffs having button closures; two patch pockets with flaps that button; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana