NY F86768 July 11, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F86768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 4202.92.9060 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl's N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of cell phone cases from China. Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated May 3rd, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are cell phone cases. Style #LM2012A has an exterior surface of plastic sheeting and a detachable shoulder strap. The case has two separate compartments. The front compartment is specially shaped and fitted to hold a cell phone and is secured by a front flap with a hook and loop closure. The interior of the rear compartment is separated by means of a zippered pocket into two compartments, one of which has multiple credit card slots, and the other, an open pocket and an elastic loop suitable to hold a lipstick tube. Style #LM2012B has an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers and a detachable shoulder strap. The case has three separate compartments. The front compartment is specially shaped and fitted to hold a cell phone and is secured by a center tab with a hook and loop closure. The middle compartment is lined and secured by a zippered closure. The rear compartment is divided into two compartments, the rear of which has a clear plastic window for an I.D. card and an open slot. The applicable subheading for LM2012A will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for LM2012B will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division