NY F86683 May 11, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F86683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Niels Jensen RR #1 855 Jerseyville Road West Jerseyville, Ontario, Canada L0R 1R0 RE: The tariff classification of a “Handyman Helper” from China. Dear Mr. Jensen: In your letter dated April 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Handyman Helper.” It is a harness made of polypropylene web fabric straps, which are designed to be worn over the upper torso of a person’s body. It is held closed with a plastic buckle. The harness features a detachable container carrier made of the same material. The carrier is designed to secure a container for fluids, such as paint, stain or nuts, bolts or the like to a person’s body thereby freeing a person’s hands to do other things. The applicable subheading for the “Handyman Helper” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division