NY F86605 May 26, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F86605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.50.6090 Mr. Dan Courson Import Traders, Inc. 333 Southwestern Boulevard (Suite 202) Sugar Land, Texas 77478-3659 RE: The tariff classification of a cooling fan from China Dear Mr. Courson: In your letter dated May 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Import Traders. The item in question is identified as the “Arctic Blast”, which is described as a personal air-conditioning system. A sample was submitted. The Arctic Blast is comprised of a battery-operated axial fan with a potentiometer for controlling fan speed and a water bottle with sprayer, all fitted within a nylon waist pack. In use, the Arctic Blast is worn about the waist, with the fan positioned to blow air onto the face of the user. When the fan is operating, the user can spray a mist of water into the air stream produced by the fan. Evaporation of the water cools the air stream, which in turn cools the user. The applicable subheading for the Arctic Blast will be 8414.50.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division