NY F86583 May 5, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F86583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366 RE: The tariff classification of a knit handbag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated April 27th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #20753. The item is a handbag constructed of knitted yarns comprised of 80% wool and 20% nylon that measures approximately 10" x 11 1/4". A self-braided shoulder strap is incorporated on the bag. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A full-width zippered closure secures the top opening of the bag. Style #20753 is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. The applicable subheading for #20753 will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8080 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division