NY F86428 May 15, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F86428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Scott Sheppard The Aim Group 1718 General George Patton Blvd. Brentwood, TN 37027-7901 RE: The tariff classification of a coffee bean embedded pillar candle from China. Dear Mr. Sheppard: In your letter dated May 5, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Coffee Bean Candle, is a yellow colored scented pillar candle that measures approximately 4" in height and 3" in diameter and is decorated with embedded coffee beans. The applicable subheading for the Coffee Bean Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the Coffee Bean Candle is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division