NY F86416 May 11, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F86416 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a Mickey Icon Candle from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated May 5, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Item #E57-270300, Mickey Icon Candle, consists of a scented green colored candle poured into a gray and green colored "Mickey Icon" shaped wax container that measures approximately 2-1/2" in height and 5" in diameter. The applicable subheading for Item #E57-270300, Mickey Icon Candle, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, Item #E57-270300, Mickey Icon Candle, is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division