NY F86386 May 11, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F86386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Joyce E. Jones American Pacific Enterprises, Inc. 3901 Gantz Road, Suite A Grove City, OH 43123 RE: The tariff classification of a patchwork fabric from China. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated April 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a patchwork fabric that is manufactured by sewing together square shaped fabric patches. The patches used to produce this article have been cut from woven printed and floral fabrics. The fabric will be imported on continuous rolls to manufacture quilt tops. The applicable subheading for the patchwork fabric will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division