NY F86384 May 24, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F86384 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Betsy Carlo G & F Enterprises 58 West 40th Street 12th Floor New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from China Dear Ms. Carlo: In your letter dated May 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 199, is a man's hip-length jacket that is constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 83% polyester/17% lycra fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric that has a polyurethane coating. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The garment also has long hemmed sleeves with a zipper opening at the wrists, two front pockets at the waist and two side seam zipper openings at the bottom hem. A locker loop on the rear yoke features the "Reaction Kenneth Cole" logo. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division