PD F86382 May 15, 2000 CLA-2-62:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011 Ms. Terry Hildreth BARTHCO International, Inc. 3801-D Beam Road Charlotte, North Carolina Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hildreth: In your letter of May 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norm Thompson Outfitters. Sample of style 23679 was submitted for classification. Style 23679 is a ladies reversible jacket. One side is comprised of 85% polyester / 15% nylon woven fabric which you state has a polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The other side is comprised of 100% knit polyester fabric. The garment has a detachable hood, a full frontal opening with a zippered closure, slant pockets on each side, and elastic waistband and cuffs. If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in additional Note 2,the applicable subheading for the garment is 6202.93.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s water resistant jackets of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 7.3%. If the garment does not pass the test, the applicable subheading is 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s jackets of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 28.4% The garment falls into textile category 635. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Christopher Perry Acting Port Director Champlain, N.Y.