NY F86366 May 5, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F86366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2040 Ida G. Hansen Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for girls’ wear from China Dear Ms. Hansen: In your letter dated April 27, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted “Dress Like Your Doll” pullover, style AG8143, to be manufactured in sizes 7-14, is manufactured from stockinette fabric of 70% wool/ 30% acrylic. The long sleeves, the collar, and the lower edge of the sweater have been rolled over and tacked down so that the purl side of the fabric is visible on the outer surface of the garment. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…knitted…of wool…other, sweaters, girls’. The duty rate will be 5.4 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division