PD F86336 May 9, 2000 APP-6-2-62-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035; 6202.93.4500; 6204.63.3000 Ms. Julie Gimm BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N. W. Grand Rapids, Michigan 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a Girls’ Nylon/Polyester Three Piece Snowsuit From Macao Dear Ms. Gimm: In your letter dated April 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Inc. The sample submitted, Style Number F00R 029, consists of three garments that form a Girls’ Snowsuit: Jacket, Trousers, and Vest. The Jacket and Trousers are constructed from100% Nylon Woven Fabric with 600 mm PU Coating on the outer shell. Each garment has 100% Polyester Filling and a 100% Nylon Woven Lining. The Jacket features a full zippered front with snap overlap closure; detachable hood lined with 100% Polyester Fleece; two zippered front pockets; elastic tightening at the cuffs; and a straight hemmed bottom. The Pant features include adjustable suspenders; elastic at the waist; a zippered front opening; and side pockets. Elastic inner leg cuffs are sewn into the straight hemmed leg openings. The Knit Outer Vest is constructed from 100% Polyester Fleece with 100% nylon trim. The vest, which can be removed from the jacket, features oversize armholes and a zippered front opening. You state the Girls’ Three-Piece Snowsuit will be sold in Sizes 2T-5T; 4-6X; and 7-16. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Girls’ Knit Vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Vests, other than sweater vests: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9%. The applicable subheading for the Girls’ Woven Water Resistant Jacket will be 6202.93.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Water Resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.3%. The applicable subheading for the Girls’ Woven Water Resistant Trousers will be 6204.63.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Water Resistant trousers or breeches. The rate of duty will be 7.3%. The Girls’ Woven Water Resistant Jacket falls within textile category designation 635. The Girls’ Woven Water Resistant Trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macao are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore