NY F86276 April 28, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F86276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030 Ms. Lolita Combs Shakom & Company, Inc. 9800 La Cienega Blvd 12th Floor Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of an evening bag with braided carry straps from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Combs: In your letter dated April 24th, 2000, on behalf of Shalom, I & Co., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is an evening bag with an exterior surface of 100% nylon textile material that is designed to simulate velvet. The top exterior is trimmed with black feathers. Two carry straps of braided cord are permanently attached to the top of the bag. The interior of the bag is lined and is secured by means of two self-strips attached to one another by a snap and a center snap closure. The applicable subheading for the handbag with braided carry straps will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division