NY F86249 May 11, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F86249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of an “ATV Cover” from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated April 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an “ATV Cover,” item number 95100. It is a motor vehicle cover made of polyester woven fabric with elastic edges. The applicable subheading for the “ATV Cover” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division