NY F86155 May 10, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F86155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.90.9030 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated April 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 11267, is a woman’s hooded coat that is constructed from 55% ramie, 15% acrylic, 15% nylon, 15% wool, knit fabric. The coat extends from the shoulder to below the knee and features long sleeves, a full front opening with a button closure, a self-fabric tie belt at the waist, 2 belt loops, 2 front patch pockets below the waist, and a fringed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 5.9% ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division