NY F86119 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F86119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Troy E. Wiley Morrison Express 114 Southfield Pkwy., Suite 170 Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of a photo album from China. Dear Mr. Wiley: In your letter dated April 24, 2000, on behalf of your client The Holson Bumes Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a photo album with plastic pages. This album contains 30 plastic pages that hold size 4” by 6” photos. It is made with a metal cover on the top and the remaining portion of the album is made of cardboard that has been covered with velvet fabric. The album is held together with two screws. The applicable subheading for the photo album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division