NY F86064 May 12, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F86064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Perry Tesar Team Concepts North America, Ltd. 331 Eisenhower Lane South Lombard, IL 60148 RE: The tariff classification of a “Comquest Light ‘N Learn” from China Dear Mr. Tesar: In your letter dated April 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the “Comquest Light ‘N Learn”, identified as #A0215, is an electronic apparatus that contains 25 built-in learning and entertainment activities. It consists of a plastic housing with a flip-up top. The top portion contains an LCD screen, while the base contains a QWERTY keyboard and a number of other function buttons. The applicable subheading for the “Comquest Light ‘N Learn”, #A0215, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division