NY F86011 April 27, 2000 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 F86011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9006.53.0050 Mr. Mike Heffner Masterpiece International, Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road Suite 301 Elk Grove, Illinois 60007 RE: The tariff classification of 35mm cameras from China Dear Mr. Heffner: In your letter dated April 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a 35mm camera from China. A sample of the 35mm camera was furnished with the ruling request. Descriptive literature for the camera was submitted with your ruling request. The submitted sample, Model B235, is a 35mm, fixed-focus battery shape camera. The camera has a built-in electronic stroboscopic flash and is reusable. The camera has the additional feature of a shutter lock to prevent taking pictures when the lens is covered. The wrist strap is included. The camera requires one AA battery to operate. The battery is not included. You indicate in your letter that the camera is not for retail sale, it is a promotional item. The literature provided indicates that the 35mm camera is available in can shape, film cassette shape, pencil shape, jar shape, battery shape and capsule shape. Each model is available with a flash or without a flash. The manufacturer accepts customer designs, logos and specifications. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the 35mm camera will be 9006.53.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic (other than cinematographic) cameras; other cameras; other, for roll film of a width of 35mm; other; with built-in electronic stroboscopic flash. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division