NY F85775 April 20, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of an “Upland Game Noose” from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated April 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an “Upland Game Noose”, used by hunters to carry game from the field. The article consists of three straps made of polyester webbing material. One end of the straps is sewn onto a large plastic D-ring. Attached onto the other end of the straps is a smaller plastic D-ring that is used to form a noose for carrying game. The applicable subheading for the “Upland Game Noose” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division